Menu Donate Request our help

Helpline: 0800 169 2942

Skip to navigation

Privacy

At the Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund we are committed to protecting your privacy. This page describes how we collect and use your personal information.

Who can I contact about this?

If you want to know more about our data protection practices, or for advice on exercising your information rights, please contact our Information Compliance Officer.

How do you collect personal information?

We collect your personal data with your consent. That means that we only collect what you give us or have agreed we can have; for example, when you enquire about our services, contact the Welfare team, register with us, or make a donation. However, in order to process a beneficiary's claim, we may need to collect personal information from third parties. And our website does use cookies, which also collect a certain amount of personal data.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, no questions asked. If you would like to withdraw consent to processing, you can do so by emailing mail@rafbf.org.uk. And you can turn off cookies if you don't want to use them.

What information do you collect?

We believe we should only collect personal data if we couldn't do our job without it. What information we collect depends on the reason for collecting it.

If you registered to receive our newsletter, took part in fundraising activities, or made a general enquiry, we only collect your contact details. If you made a donation, as well as your contact information we also need your bank details.

If you have applied for support through our Welfare service, in order to process your application we do need to collect more sensitive personal data. This might include medical and financial information, as well as information about your family and RAF service. Again, this depends on the nature and complexity of the request, and only if we need it (on a case by case basis).

The cookies on our website collect personal data in order to improve the way our website works for you. They collect data about things like your browsing patterns, non-specific geographical information, and which items you looked at in our online shop. However, as soon as we collect it, we anonymise it – so we couldn't identify you from it later.

How do you use my personal data?

We will only use your personal data for the reason we originally collected and in ways you would expect. That means to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration of those purposes, and for business planning (so we can keep providing you and others with those services).

We will never sell your details to third parties, and if we have to share it with anyone (for example, to process a beneficiary's claim) we will ask your permission first or it will be clearly stated as part of the service you have asked us to provide.

What is profiling, and are you doing it?

Profiling is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation as any form of automated processing intended to evaluate certain personal aspects of an individual, in particular to analyse or predict their:

  • performance at work
  • economic situation
  • health
  • personal preferences
  • reliability
  • behaviour
  • location
  • movements

When profiling personal data, the General Data Protection Regulation says that we must ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. These should include:

  • Ensuring processing is fair and transparent by providing meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences
  • Using appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures for the profiling
  • Implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to enable inaccuracies to be corrected and minimise the risk of errors
  • Securing personal data in a way that is proportionate to the risk to the interests and rights of the individual and prevents discriminatory effects

The Fund only undertakes profiling:

  • with the consent of the data subject
  • when it is necessary for the performance of duties inherent in a contract with the data subject
  • for the legitimate business interests of the Fund, such as to improve our ability to provide services or information, analyse our data internally for statistical purposes, or to more effectively target our fundraising to make it more relevant to you

Profiling may be undertaken by the RAF Benevolent Fund to evaluate performance at work, economic situation, health, reliability, location and behaviour.

We do some profiling by automated means, for example, calculations to assess eligibility for support based on information you have provided to us, or checking a postcode to see what area it is in, and we carefully assess the privacy implications of such activity before we commence it. We also always have a human review the means and results to ensure they do not result in a risk to your interests, right or freedoms.

If you would like to know more about how we use profiling techniques, and how we take your privacy into account when we do it, or if you would like to opt out of any form of profiling, you can contact our Information Compliance Officer.

T: 020 7307 3313
E: ceridwen.lee@rafbf.org.uk

How do you protect my personal data?

We have strict retention periods for different kinds of personal data. We will only keep it for as long as necessary, for the reason we collected it in the first place.

When it comes to my personal data, what are my rights?

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you rights that enable you to check how your personal data is being collected and used, as well as to prevent it being used in ways you don't like.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, or know more about them, you can contact our Information Compliance Officer.

T: 020 7307 3313
E: ceridwen.lee@rafbf.org.uk

Subject Access

You have the right to a physical copy of the personal data that we hold about you, to know where we got that information, how we used it, if we shared it with anyone, and how long we kept it for. And we have to provide that to you within 40 calendar days of receiving your request and proof of your identity. Some organisations charge a fee for this, but we don't. If you want to make a subject access request, please please email our Information Compliance Officer at ceridwen.lee@rafbf.org.uk or write to us at:

Ceridwen Lee
Information Compliance Officer
Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place
London W1B 1AR

Automated Decision Making

We don't make any decision based solely on automated means, but if we did you would have the right for a human to review that decision.

Rectification, Blocking and Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data amended, erased, or blocked from being used further, if we got any of the details wrong or if our using your personal data is causing you distress.

If you're aware that we have your details wrong and you'd like us to change or erase them, please contact via email at mail@rafbf.org.uk or by post:

Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place
London W1B 1AR

If we got it wrong, we hope you'll let us know so we can put it right. You can complain about how we used your personal data by contacting our Information Compliance Officer.

T: 020 7307 3313
E: ceridwen.lee@rafbf.org.uk

If you have already complained to us but we still didn't put it right, and you want to take your complaint further, you should contact the Information Commissioner.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

What about websites you link to?

Other people's websites are outside of our control. If you access those sites, the operators may collect different kinds of personal information and use it in different ways than we do. You should always check their privacy statements if you are concerned and be careful about what personal information you give out.

Ask yourself: is this a secure server to take my payment? What do I know about this organisation? Does this seem like a reasonable thing to need to collect for the reason they're asking for it?

Social media

In order to leave a comment on our website, you must set up an account with Disqus, who provide the comment facility for us. Disqus do not provide us with your log in or other personal information. You can view their Privacy Policy here: https://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/articles/466259-privacy-policy

The Communications Team moderate comments on our website and social media accounts to protect those who view them. We will challenge, rather than delete, inaccurate comments or data, and remove anything that is:

  • Slanderous
  • Libellous
  • Discriminatory
  • Abusive
  • Contains offensive language

Please be aware that we cannot remove Facebook 'likes' and comments on Facebook and Twitter posts are public.

We may provide Facebook with email addresses of those who have signed up to receive newsletters or other fundraising information in order to allow our fundraising advertisements to appear in your newsfeed. Facebook only uses your email address for this purpose. This should not disrupt your experience of using Facebook, but if you would like to opt out of this activity you can do so by contacting: webmaster@rafbf.org.uk

If you have a complaint or comment about how we moderate social media, please contact webmaster@rafbf.org.uk.

0800 169 2942

Sign up to receive the RAFBF e-newsletter